Facilities

  1. The school has playroom for the toddlers.
  2. Safe drinking water.
  3. Fire fighting devices have been installed to ensure safety for the students.
  4. The school has a Games room for indoor games with amenities and Play ground for outdoor games and physical education.
  5. There is a well equipped Library.
  6. School provides Transport facilities like buses, pool cars and rickshaw vans to the students living in far off areas.
  7. School provides Computer aided learning for the Pre-primary section onwards.
  8. The school has a sick room to provide first aid to an ailing child.  Even periodical Medical Check-up is conducted for the students.
  9. School has a well equipped Computer Laboratory for the students.
  10. To increase emphasis on the teaching of science and provide students to conduct experiments Physics, Chemistry and Biology labs have been constructed.
  11. The School is governed and controlled by dedicated and experienced Headmistress, Administrator assisted by a team  of highly experienced teachers.

 
BEYOND THE CLASSES:

To nurture the latent talents of the students Vaishno Devi Academy (High School) offers a work range of extra-curricular activities.  Music, Dance, Art & Craft  have been incorporated in the curriculum.  Inter class, Inter house, Inter School competitions are a part and parcel of our curriculum.  Excursions and picnics exhibitions are also organized by the school.

 

NEWS & EVENTS:

RESULTS

Highest Score of 1st batch Madhyamik 2014 – Miss Anuja Agarwal scored 638 out of 700 = 91.14%

Highest Score of 2nd batch Madhyamik 2015 – Master Bhuwan Agarwal scored 616 out of 700 = 88%

Highest Score of 3rd Batch Madhyamik 2016 – Master Murli Manohar Mishra scored 646 out of 700 = 92.28%

100% results in both the batches – all have passed in 1st & 2nd division.

 

STUDENTS SELECTED FOR STATE LEVEL SPELL BEE COMPETITION-2016

NAME OF THE STUDENTS CLASS
AYANNA DAS IV
RAMKRISHNA DAS V
SIDDHARTHA BANERJEE VI
BRAZA KISHORE DAS VI
TUSHAR KANTI PALAI VI
SAARA MAHATO VI
SHREYA PALADHI VI
SAGARIKA SAMANTA VII
SRIJAN BANERJEE VII
DEEPAK PRASAD GUPTA VIII

 

WINNERS OF THE OLYMPIAD – 2016

 

ENGLISH OLYMPIAD

01. BRAZA KISHORE DAS(CLASS-VI) – GOLD MEDAL

02. SREEMOYEE GHOSH(CLASS-VII) – GOLD MEDAL

03. SUNAINA TIWARI(CLASS-X) – GOLD MEDAL

SCIENCE OLYMPIAD 

01. BRAZA KISHORE DAS(CLASS-VI) – GOLD MEDAL- International Rank 271, Zonal Rank-28 (WB STATE)

02. SREEMOYEE GHOSH(CLASS-VII) – GOLD MEDAL – QUALIFIED FOR SECOND LEVEL

MATHEMATICS OLYMPIAD

01. SUPREETI MITRA (CLASS-I) – GOLD MEDAL

02. AYANNA DAS (CLASS-III) – GOLD MEDAL

03. BRAZA KISHORE DAS( CLASS-V) – GOLD MEDAL

WINNERS OF THE OLYMPIAD – 2015

ENGLISH OLYMPIAD

01. SRIJAN BANERJEE – GOLD MEDAL

02. RITWIK NAYEK  – GOLD MEDAL

03. ISHA KHANNA – GOLD MEDAL

04. RAIMA SAHA – BRONZE MEDAL

05. ROHIT SHAW – SILVER MEDAL

06. PALLABI GHOSH – GOLD MEDAL

SCIENCE OLYMPIAD 

01. RAMKRISHNA DAS – GOLD MEDAL

02. BRAZA KISHORE DAS – GOLD MEDAL

03. SRIJAN BANERJEE – GOLD MEDAL

04. DEEPAK PRASAD GUPTA- GOLD MEDAL

05. SUMANA PATRA – BRONZE MEDAL

06. AVIPSHA CHAKRABORTY – GOLD MEDAL

MATHEMATICS OLYMPIAD

01. RAM KRISHNA DAS – GOLD MEDAL

02. PRAPTI DEV – SILVER MEDAL

03. PRADIP MAHANTY – BRONZE MEDAL

04. SOUMYAJIT DUTTA – GOLD MEDAL

05. SABIA PRAVEEN – GOLD MEDAL

06. BRAZA KISHORE DAS – GOLD MEDAL

ANNUAL SPORTS DAY – 2015

Today a school without games and sports is unthinkable, as sports and games have become an integral element of present day education.  Formerly teaching consisted of merely imparting the basic skill of 3 R’s  (Reading, Writing and arithmetic).

But true learning is more than that. Today education is all round development of the child.  In this respect games and sports play a significant role.  It is in this backdrop that most schools organize their Annual Sports Day.

This year we celebrated our Annual Sports Day on 13th of February.  Generally a month of preparation precedes the day.  A month prior to the event, all the children of the school were divided into four houses and respective sports groups such as senior, junior and sub-junior.  Once the children are allotted their houses and groups, the various outdoor games begin.  The races were Flat race, throws, jumps, sack race, straight forward sprints and longer races for all age groups including Musical Chair etc.

COMPETITIONS 

The students of our school participated Kabaddi Competition named “BENGAL WARRIORS’ organized by TTIS, and it participates in Inter-School quiz competition, Music competition, seminars organized by different schools and organizations.

 

HOT NEWS:

Students have been selected to participate in a Dance competition conducted by “Star Jalsa”.

 

FUTURE PLANNING:

1) Smart Classes.
2) Day Boarding and boarding School at Rajarhat., to be affiliated to W.B.B.S.E.